Wednesday, December 12, 2007

Alphion Corporation Announces PON Extension System

Alphion Expands Access Product Line Up to Include PON.ext(TM) Capability
lphion Corporation, a privately held company that develops, manufactures and markets communication systems, sub-systems, and integrated photonic components based on its proprietary QLight(R) technology, announced today the availability of its PON.ext(TM) Passive Optical Network (PON) Extension System. The system will be on display in Hall 14, Booth 14 at the India Telecom 2007 Exhibition held at the Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, India on 12-15 December. The transparent, all-optical system is compatible with GPON, GE-PON, and BPON protocols as well as with third-party PON terminal equipment.

Alphion has already delivered PON.ext(TM) beta systems which are presently undergoing testing at carrier labs world-wide. General availability is expected in the first half of 2008.

The PON.ext(TM) PON extension system offers all-optical gain up to 20 dB, and is fully compatible with both the 1490 nm downstream and 1310 nm burst-mode upstream optical signals used in GPON, GE-PON and B-PON networks. The system includes PON.ext(TM) line cards that are fully compatible with the company's AOLT-4000 chassis. The AOLT-4000 chassis provides a carrier-class platform with redundant powering, control and management for up to ten PON.ext(TM) line cards.

"Our PON.ext(TM) technology addresses existing limitations in PON link budgets, allowing carriers to extend network reach, increase split ratios, or both," commented Dr. Bharat P. Dave, Alphion Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer. "Alphion is actively working with both FSAN and ITU-T on creating a standard for GPON reach extension technology."

This announcement follows Alphion's live demonstration of PON.ext(TM) technology at NXTcomm in June of 2007. As part of the ITU-T GPON Pavilion where Alphion and other vendors demonstrated the interoperability of their GPON equipment, the PON.ext(TM) extension system enabled the delivery of triple-play services (voice, video and data) to 128 customers over a 60 km PON from a single OLT port.

The PON.ext(TM) system is a part of Alphion's growing line of broadband access products, which includes an end-to-end GPON solution. The Alphion AOLT-4000 Optical Line Terminal and AONT-100/200/300 Optical Network Terminal family are in full compliance with the International Telecommunications Union's standard for GPON equipment (ITU-T G.984). This ensures that the Alphion product family meets the stringent carrier-class requirements and interoperates with a broad spectrum of other manufacturers' GPON equipment.


Alphion Corporation develops, manufactures and markets communications systems, subsystems, integrated and discrete photonic components based on its proprietary QLight(R) technology platform. Alphion products are sold world wide to service providers and OEMs in the Fiber-to-the-Premises (FTTP), telecommunications, CATV, fiber optic sensing, test & measurement, medical imaging, and defense system markets. The QLight(R) family of products is used in passive optical networks, wavelength management, amplification, photonic regeneration, signal conditioning, fiber optic sensing, telecom, datacom, and storage area networking applications. Alphion is member of both FSAN ( - a consortium of carriers and equipment suppliers developing tomorrow's broadband network standards and the ITU ( For more information about Alphion and its products, visit our website

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts with Thumbnails